The American Law Institute 87th Annual Meeting, May 17-19, 2010. Washington, D.C.

Agenda

Download this agenda (PDF)

TENTATIVE AGENDA
(as of May 14, 2010)

Note: This agenda, current as of the date shown, is subject to change before or during the Meeting. Annual Meeting sessions are open to ALI members and guests all of whom must be registered to attend the Meeting. Sunday’s CLE and WTO programs are open to the public. Events that require a paid ticket or an invitation are marked with an asterisk (*).

Pre-meeting Events

Sunday, May 16
2:00 to 4:00 p.m. *CLE Program and Members Consultative Group Meeting: ALI Project on World Trade Law
4:30 to 6:30 p.m. *CLE Program: Developments in Legal Ethics

Annual Meeting Program and Events

(All sessions and events in the Grand Ballroom unless otherwise noted.)

Monday, May 17
10:00 a.m. Opening Session
  • Remarks by ABA President Carolyn B. Lamm
  • Reports and Business
11:00 a.m. Model Penal Code: Sentencing
(Discussion Draft)
Reporter: Kevin Reitz
12:30 p.m. * New Member Luncheon (by invitation only - Colonial Room)
(lunch for most members is "on your own"; list of nearby lunch places in registration area)
2:00 p.m. Making the Constitution Work: A Supreme Court Justice's View
The Honorable Stephen Breyer, Associate Justice,
Supreme Court of the United States
3:00 p.m. Sentencing (continued)
4:00 p.m. Amendments to UCC Article 9
(Tentative Draft presented for approval)
Committee Chair Edwin Smith and Reporter Steven L. Harris
5:00 p.m. Adjournment
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. *Members Reception (Newseum, transportation will be provided)
Tuesday, May 18
9:00 a.m. Restatement of the Law Third, Property
(Wills and Other Donative Transfers)

(Final Tentative Draft presented for approval)
Reporters: Lawrence W. Waggoner and John H. Langbein
11:00 a.m. Break
11:15 a.m. Restatement of the Law Third, Employment Law
(Tentative Draft presented for approval)
Reporters: Samuel Estreicher and Stewart J. Schwab
12:30 p.m. Luncheon honoring 2010 new Life (25-year) Members and new 50-year Members (State Room)
Speaker: Bennett Boskey, ALI Treasurer
2:00 p.m. Employment Law (continued)
3:00 p.m. Restatement of the Law Third,
The U.S. Law of International Commercial Arbitration

(Tentative Draft presented for approval)
Reporters: George A. Bermann, Jack J. Coe, Jr., Chrisopher R. Drahozal, Catherine A. Rogers
5:00 p.m. Adjournment
7:00 p.m. * Annual Reception (State Room) and
Dinner (black-tie optional)
Speaker: Former Solicitor General Seth P. Waxman
Wednesday, May 19
8:30 a.m. Special session open to all ALI members: New Project Development
Paul L. Friedman, Program Committee Chair and
Lance Liebman, ALI Director
9:30 a.m. International Commercial Arbitration (continued)
11:00 a.m. Restatement of the Law Third, Restitution and Unjust Enrichment
(Final Tentative Draft presented for approval)
Reporter: Andrew Kull
12:30 p.m. *Luncheon (State Room)
Speaker: Dean Christopher F. Edley, Jr., University of California, Berkeley School of Law
2:00 p.m. Restitution and Unjust Enrichment (continued)
4:00 p.m. Adjournment